Cove Spring - Cove Spring Nature Preserve, Frankfort Kentucky
16S E 688953 N 4232297
Cove Spring is loctated in Cove Spring Nature Preserve in Franfort, Kentucky. The park is located at the northern city limits off US 127/Holmes Street.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Cove sring is formed at the bottom of a hill in a draw. Cove springs is the result of an aquifer being filled to the point that the water overflows onto the land surface. They range in size from intermittent seeps, which flow only after much rain, to huge pools flowing hundreds of millions of gallons daily.

In the prehistory era, Cove Springs was a buffalo crossing, and with the buffalo came Native Americans who used the spring for water. In 1800, Frankfort settlers built a dam, forming the first public water supply west of the Alleghenies. Using wood from on-site cedars, they constructed pipes to convey the water to the penitentiary and the town. Pieces of this pipe are on display at the Frankfort City Museum and the Kentucky History Museum.

This park/nature preserve consists of approximately 100 acres of wetlands, streams, springs, waterfalls, forested ravines and other natural and historic features. The park is intended for activities such as walking, hiking, nature observation, environmental education, picniking and other passive activities.
Public or Private Land?: Public

Public Land Fees?: 0