Hurst Falls - Cove Spring Park, Franfort Kentucky
16S E 688429 N 4232278
Hurst falls is in Cove Spring Park. The park is located at the northern city limits off US 127/Holmes Street.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Hurst falls was dedicated to Jerry and Tammy Hurst for their care, improvement, and preservation of the Cove Spring property on August 15, 2002. However, the falls is historic in nature, document by Native Americans when this was a part of a buffalo trace.

The gray and brown rock that makes the falls, the flat area where the bench sits, and the short vertical cliff at the base of the ridge form an outcrop of a rock unit known as the Tyrone Limestone. Hurst falls cascades over 30 feet to a pool at the base, where the waters feed into the Penitentiary Branch stream, eventually flowing downstream to the Kentucky River.
Type: Cascade

Watercourse: A feeder stream for Penitentiary Branch