Tanronnen - Beddgelert, Gwynedd, Caernarvonshire, North Wales, UK
Tanronnen is an Inn in Beddgelert with an interesting sign.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

The sign includes the Welsh Tan-yr-Onen which means 'under the ash tree'. Accordingly an ash tree is depicted with a dog killing a wolf and a baby sleeping in a basket. You can deduce from this the story that the dog is protecting the baby as it sleeps beneath the tree.

The Inn serves ale, food and has seven en-suite rooms.

On the AA website is the following interesting account: visit link

'Originally part of the Beddgelert estate, this stone-built building was the stables for the passing coach trade in 1809; after conversion to a cottage, it opened as a beer house in 1830. By the end of the 19th century, it had two letting bedrooms and was serving meals for visitors. Badly damaged by flooding in 1906, the shop at the back was incorporated to provide more accommodation. Today's inn has two attractive small bars serving Robinsons ales, a large lounge with open fire, and a dining room open to non-residents in which to enjoy home-cooked meals, and attractive accommodation.'

Date of first pub on site: 1830