Center Harbor, NH
Located on Main St in Center Harbor, NH
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Town Offices is a modern brick structure. It is connected to the fire station in Center Harbor. Essentially right on the out skirts of the Centre Harbor Historic District, the building is in stark contrast to the hisorice buildings in the area.

Center Harbor separated from the town of New Hampton, and was first incorporated in 1797. The town gets its name from two sources: from its location, centered between Meredith and Moultonborough harbors, and also from the Senter family, who were owners of a large amount of property in the area. The town was a landing place for lake steamers and stagecoaches, making it a popular summer resort. Center Harbor was a favorite spot of John Greenleaf Whittier, and the home of Dudley Leavitt, author of the first Farmers' Almanac in 1797.[2] Center Harbor is the winter home of the paddle steamer MS Mount Washington, the largest boat on Lake Winnipesaukee.

Center Harbor witnessed the first intercollegiate sporting event in the United States, as Harvard defeated Yale by two lengths in the first Harvard-Yale Regatta on August 3, 1852 on Lake Winnipesaukee

Name: Town Offices

36 Main Street