The Dragoon - Brampton - Cambs
A colourful sign of a Dragoon on Horseback on this old pub in Brampton.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Dragoon dates back in the local History Book to the earliest recorded Landlord in 1839.
Since then however, it has undergone many changes including being reported to have burnt down in 1925.

Known in the trade as "a two bar operation", The Dragoon offers a Public Bar with Games & Music, and a Lounge Bar with a cosy fire, comfortable seating and soft background music.

HISTORY OF DRAGOON'S

The word dragoon originally meant mounted infantry, who were trained in horse riding as well as infantry fighting skills. However, usage altered over time and during the 18th century, dragoons evolved into conventional light cavalry units and personnel. Dragoon regiments were established in most European armies during the late 17th century and early 18th century.

The name is possibly derived from a type of firearm (called a dragon) carried by dragoons of the French Army. There is no distinction between the words dragon and dragoon in French.

The title has been retained in modern times by a number of armoured or ceremonial mounted regiments.

The word also has the meanings of-
1. To subjugate or persecute by the imposition of troops.
2. To compel by violent measures or threats; coerce.
The verb is from 1689, lit. "to force by the agency of dragoons" (which were used by the Fr. kings to persecute Protestants).

details from wikipedia
Name of Artist: Not stated