Thomas R. R. Cobb - Fredericksburg VA
18S E 284139 N 4241468
One of the earliest monuments erected at the Fredericksburg Civil War battlefield is to Confederate Gen. Cobb who was mortally wounded in 1862.
Location: Virginia, United States

Thomas Reade Rootes Cobb was born and raised in Georgia. He was a brilliant lawyer and staunch advocate of slavery. When Abraham Lincoln was elected president, Cobb became a strong supporter of secession for GA.

When GA seceded in January 1861, Cobb was elected to the Confederate congress and helped rewrite the state constitution. He wanted to serve in the army, so he formed his own regiment known as Cobb's Legion and was commissioned a colonel. He led his legion into battle at Seven Days, Second Manassas, and Antietam. Gen. Robert E. Lee promoted him to brigadier general and Cobb joined the Confederate defenses at Fredericksburg, VA in late 1862. He was mortally wounded at Marye's Heights when shrapnel from a shell struck him in the thigh and severed an artery.

A granite monument stands on Sunken Road on the Fredericksburg battlefield near the stone wall Cobb's brigade was defending. The inscription on the top of the COBB monument reads:

ON THIS SPOT
GEN. THOMAS R.R. COBB