Wesley Methodist Church - St John Street, Chester, Cheshire, England, UK
Wesley Methodist church opened in 1811, and was rebuilt after a fire in 1906.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Wesley Methodist church opening in 1811, rebuilt after a fire in 1906. It is located on a minor road (by Chester standards) called St John Street.

It is a red brick built building that looks like it was built for purpose. Next to the building is a Church drop in centre for locals.

There are no times visible on the sign when the services are on unfortunately - but the website shows the times (dated below)

The church is just out of the centre of town on the west side of the street. It dates to the turn of the last century and was rebuilt after falling into disrepair.

There are many churches in Chester, but this is the only Methodist one I saw while walking through. Nearby there are a number of other buildings shops and bars. To the south is a series of Roman ruins that are preserved for posterity.

8 St John Street
Chester
Cheshire
CH1 1DA

Telephone: 01244 323 037

Website: (visit link)

Ministers:
Revd. Claire M. Heald, MTh
Revd. J Neil Stacey LLB

Mission Development Officer:
Andrew Herbert, BA(Hons)

With thanks to:- (visit link)
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1891

Service times:
Worship Sunday 24thJuly, Ordinary 17: 10.30am Morning Worship with Holy Communion led by the Revd. George Evans. Sunday 31st July, Ordinary 18: 10.30am Morning Worship led by Mr. Mark Smyth. Sunday 7th August, Ordinary 19: 10.30am Morning Worship led by Mr. Bob Swettenham. Sunday 14th August, Ordinary 20: 10.30am Morning Worship with Holy Communion led by the Revd. Neil Stacey. Our Junior Church, SPLAT!, will be running on Sunday mornings throughout the summer holidays.