Rupert Brooke - The Royal Naval Division War Memorial - Horse Guards Parade, London, United Kingdom
A fitting poem by Rupert Brooke on a World War I war memorial.
Location: London, United Kingdom

In the north west corr of Horse Guards Parade is a memorial to The Royal Division from World War I. Tucked around the corner, on the base of the memorial, is the opening verse from Rupert Brooke's poem "TheDead".

The verse reads:
"Blow out, you bugles, over the rich Dead!
There's none of these so lonely and poor of old,
But, dying, has made us rarer gifts than gold.
These laid the world away; poured out the red
Sweet wine of youth; gave up the years to be
Of work and joy, and that unhoped serene,
That men call age; and those who would have been,
Their sons, they gave, their immortality."

Rupert Brooke
Born: 3rd August 1887 in Rugby, Britain
Died: 23rd April 1915 on Skyros, Greece

Brooke was an English poet whose neo-Romantic poems and premature death in World War One contributed to his fame and idealised image.

Rupert Brooke was born on 3 August 1887. His father was a housemaster at Rugby School. After leaving Cambridge University, where he became friends with many of those in the 'Bloomsbury Group', Brooke studied in Germany and travelled in Italy. In 1909 he moved to the village of Grantchester, near Cambridge, which he celebrated in his poem, 'The Old Vicarage, Grantchester' (1912). His first collection of poems was published in 1911. In 1913, Brooke became a fellow of King's College, Cambridge, his old college.

In the same year, he left England to travel in North America, New Zealand and the Pacific islands. He returned home shortly before the outbreak of World War One. He was commissioned into the Royal Naval Division and took part in the disastrous Antwerp expedition in October 1914. In February 1915, he set sail for the Dardanelles. On board ship he developed septicaemia from a mosquito bite. He died on 23 April 1915 on a hospital ship off the Greek island of Skyros and was buried in an olive grove on the island.

Rupert Brooke caught the optimism of the opening months of the war with his wartime poems, published after his death, which expressed an idealism about war that contrasts strongly with poetry published later in the conflict.

Text source: (visit link)
Horse Guards Parade Westminster London United Kingdom