Tram station De Haan - West-vlaanderen - belgium
Old tram station in de Haan
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

nederlands

Dit beschermde tramstation werd opgetrokken in 1902 (de tramlijn werd in 1909 geëlektrificeerd), ter vervanging van een station dat uit golfplaten bestond, en gekend stond als 'Blekken Statie'. Het kleurrijke gebouw uit de Belle Epoque doet denken aan villa's uit die periode zoals er een De Haan een hele reeks gebouwd zijn. De stijl komt ook voor in Normandië en aan de Engelse kust

English

This under protection tramstation was built in 1902 (the tramtraject was electrified in 1909), in replacement of a station made of corrugated iron. It is know as the 'Blekken Statie- tinnen station'. This colorfull building from the Belle Epoque remembers of the villas from this period such as there are many built in De Haan. This building style can also be found in Normandy and on the English coast.
The picture is taken 15 meters from the old spot facing North.
Year photo was taken: 1909