Crystal Fountain School - Caledonia, WI
16T E 355572 N 4902857
It is unknown when this one-room schoolhouse was built but it was closed in 1952. The old school still stands and has been remodeled into an attractive residence.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Crystal Fountain School is located on State Road "96" about 2 miles east of Fremont, WI in Waupaca County's Township of Caledonia at the intersection with Bellin Rd. Edith Johnson who taught a Crystal Fountain has described the school:

"It was an almost square building covered with tin siding. It sits upon a raised foundation and has a full basement. Large concrete steps lead to the entry doors. A tall belfry stood over the entry. Cloakrooms are found on each side of the entrance. Large windows open into the classroom from the right and left. The school had a permanent stage and the piano was kept on the stage. A running fountain was found in the basement. The furnace room had a large furnace the could be fired with wood or coal. There was a large grate register in the middle of the schoolroom floor."

I spoke to the present owner and he said he bought the building in 1974. He tore all the tin siding off and the belfry. Then put on new siding, a roof, and changed the windows. I forgot to ask about the fountain in the basement.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school closed.: 06/01/1952