11th New Jersey Infantry Monument - Gettysburg , PA
18S E 307675 N 4408628
A very unique and singular monument can be found on Emmitsburg Road in the form of a huge, inscribed, granite book with a relief of a flag draped over the top to honor one of twelve New Jersey fighting forces who battled at Gettysburg.

This is the most interesting monument around the park. It is not particularly tremendous as compared to some of the other monsters found on East Cemetery Hill or in the National Cemetery but it has its own incomparable beauty. Being that it is from my home state doesn't hurt either. The monument takes the form of huge granite book standing on its end, the open part facing away from the road. The spine bears a diamond, the symbol of Third Corps which can be found all over this historic battlefield. A granite relief of a flag (could not tell which one it was) is flung over the book. A kepi tops the sculpture.

The 11th New Jersey Infantry Monument served as a member of Carr’s Brigade in Humphrey’s Division of the Third Corps, Army of the Potomac. A Fighting 300 Regiment and was a commanded by Col. Robert McAllister (1813-1891). McAllister was engaged in railroad construction in Oxford Furnace. He was wounded on July 2 and Capt. Luther Martin (1826-1863) then took command. He was a printer from Elizabeth and was subsequently killed on July 2 after being wounded several times. Capt. William H. Loyd (1839-1907) then took command. In civilian life he was a stock broker in Philadelphia. He was also wounded on July 2 and at the Boydton Plank Road in 1864. Lt. John Schnoonover (1839-1930) then took command. Schnoonover was a teacher from Belvidere and of course he was wounded on July 2 and on June 8, 1864. The final commander was Capt. Samuel T. Sleeper (1823-1864). He was a tailor from Shrewsbury and was killed in action at Spotsylvania. Clearly this infantry unity had terrible luck as evidenced by the constant loss of their officership.

The 11th New Jersey Infantry Monument is located on the east side of Emmitsburg Road south of the Klingel farm house and north of United States Avenue. The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: The monument marks the position held by the 11th New Jersey on July 2, 1863. A huge book draped with a flag on which a soldier’s cap rests. The inscriptions are incised on the front and back cover of the book. Monument is an open granite book setting on end with its covers open and set on a rough hewn base. Book has inscriptions on the covers and a sculpted flag covers the top and reverse. Overall height is nine feet. Flanking markers are one foot square with apex tops.

The monument was dedicated on June 20, 1888 by the State of New Jersey and was fabricated by the Smith Granite Company. This company is responsible for scores of monuments played here in the late 19th century. The monument is composed completely of granite and has the following dimensions: Approx. H. 9 ft.; Base: approx. 4 ft. 4 in. x 4 ft. 4 in. x 6 ft. 7 in. The text on this bigger than life stone book reads:

(Right Side):

11th New Jersey Vols.
Col. Robert McAllister
1st Brig. 2d Div. 3d Corps
July 2, 1863
Mustered in Aug. 18, 1862
Mustered out July 1865
Engaged in 29 battles
erected by
State of New Jersey
1888

(Left Side):
This stone
marks the spot
reached by the
right of the Regiment.
The left extending
toward the south-east.
The position was held under a severe fire
which killed or disabled
nearly three fifth of the
Regiment, including every
officer present above
the rank of Lieutenant.

Number engaged 275.
Killed 31, wounded 109,
missing 12, Total 152
of the missing
six are supposed
to have been killed.

The 11th New Jersey Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN191A-B.

From the Nomination Form:

1 of 12 mns in Park honoring NJ commands in Gettsyburg Campaign. Marks position held by 11 NJ on July 2, 1863. Located on E side of Emmitsburg Rd, S of Klingel Farm House & N of United States Ave.

Short Physical Description:

MN & 2 Flank Markers. Rough-hewn base, 4'4"x4'4"x6'7", shaft, 3'8"x3'8"x5'3", all 9' high. Shaft is carved open book setting on end w/ covers open. Inscription on book covers, which face W. Sculpted flag covers top & reverse. Flank markers, 1'x1'x1'6", apex-topped.

Long Physical Description Monument that has two flanking markers. Monument is an open granite book setting on end with its covers open and set on a rough hewn base. Book has inscriptions on the covers and a sculpted flag covers the top and reverse. Overall height is nine feet. Flanking markers are one foot square with apex tops. Located on the east side of Emmitsburg Road south of the Klingel farm house and north of United States Avenue.

My Sources
1. Draw the Sword