Sweet Gum Pods, Kent, WA
10T E 557754 N 5247971
This park has several sculptures of sweet gum pods, the seed pods from the Liquidambar styraciflua tree.
Location: Washington, United States

Located in Town Square Park, in Kent, Washington, are several immature trees called Liquidambar styraciflua, commonly called "Sweet Gum Tree" or "Monkey Ball Tree", which will produce spiky seed pods when the trees mature. There are five oversized sculptures of the seed pods for this tree, beneath each of the trees.

In real life, the pods would be 1 to 2 inches wide. These five sculptures range in size from 20” to 48” tall! And, according to the City of Kent website, they are illuminated, to encourage visitors to walk from Kent Station to historic downtown.

Source:

Title: Sweet Suite for Downtown Kent