Owain Glyndwrs Museum, Machynlleth, Powys, Wales, UK
30U E 442457 N 5827093
A building where Owain Glyndwr, the last true Prince of Wales lived and held his first Welsh government, making Machynlleth the original Capital of Wales prior to Cardiff. It is now a visitors center in the town.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The building was built in 1404 for Owain Glyndwr and is make of slate stone and lime, both of which are very common in this area even to this date. Many lime kilns survive in the local area, and a huge number of abandoned slate mines exist up until the early 20c.

This is one of the oldest surviving buildings and has now in part been made into a museum and the rear part is still lived in by a private family.

"Owain Glyn Dwr summoned a parliament at Machynlleth when he was at his most successful, and could truly lay claim to being a national prince of Wales, not just a guerrilla leader. By 1404 his influence stretched across Wales and English control was reduced to a few isolated boroughs and castles. It is held that representatives were sent to the parliament from all parts of Wales, and that envoys attended from France, Scotland and Castile.

He probably chose Machynlleth for its central location in Wales, in an area under his control, with two of his recently-taken castles nearby. According to tradition, it was there that he was crowned prince of Wales, and that he appropriated to himself the full trappings and addresses of royalty. Unfortunately, beyond the bare record in the chronicles that the event took place, we can only speculate at what transpired there.

The Parliament House in Machynlleth has been associated with this event, although it dates from a later period; it is nevertheless a splendid town house in its own right. Local tradition suggests that it may have been built out of materials from the original building where the parliament took place."
-With thanks to (visit link)

Hours of Operation:
01 Oct 2011 to 31 Dec 2011 All Week - 11:00-16:00 01 Mar 2011 to 30 Sep 2011 All Week - 10:00-17:00.

Admission Prices:
Concession Price: £1.00 Child Price: £1.00 Adult Price: £2.50