"NUCLEAR POWER DEMONSTRATION REACTOR" - Rolphton
Location: Ontario, Canada

"On June 4, 1962 the Nuclear Power Demonstration (NPD) Reactor 3 km east of Rolphton supplied the Ontario power grid with the first nuclear-generated electricity in Canada. A joint project of Atomic Energy of Canada Limited, Ontario Hydro and Canadian General Electric, NPD was the prototype and proving ground for research and development that led to commercial application of the CANDU system for generating electric power from a nuclear plant using natural uranium fuel, heavy water moderator and coolant in a pressure tube configuration with on-power refuelling. As a science and engineering research centre, NPD produced internationally significant knowledge and techniques. It was also a training centre for nuclear plant operators. NPD closed in 1987 after exceeding its operational goals."

The site is commemorated by this historical plaque detailing the operational history and highlights of the station. However, for reasons of security and public safety, the plaque is set three kilometres west of the site at a highway lookout, and the site itself cannot be seen from the plaque's location. Another bronze plaque and monument commemorating NPD, formerly located on the NPD site, was relocated to the Schoolhouse Museum about three kilometers to the east of the site. The Schoolhouse Museum also includes a scale model of the plant and other historical artifacts.
Address or location of plaque: Highway 17, Rolphton

Physical location of plaque: Other location

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": For reasons of security and public safety, the plaque is set three kilometres west of the site at a highway lookout, and the site itself cannot be seen from the plaque's location.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Structure'

Condition of sign: excellent