Germanna Memorial Circle - Locust Grove VA
18S E 256825 N 4251357
Granite pavers in memory of the first German colonists in Virginia and their descendants form a circle at the Germanna Memorial Garden.
Location: Virginia, United States

The terrace of the Germanna Memorial GardenClick for related waymark to open in new window in Locust Grove, VA is paved with memorial granite stones honoring the German immigrants of the first Germanna colonies and their descendants. The circular layout of the pavers surrounds the grave of John Spotswood, son of Alexander Spotswood who employed the German settlers and built Fort Germanna to house and protect them in the early 18th century.

The Memorial Garden and Visitor CenterClick for related waymark to open in new window are run by the Germanna Foundation.

From the archival files of RootsWebClick for link to open in new window, this notice (in part) from the Germanna Foundation president was posted in 2002:

The granite pavers will fill the inside of the Memorial Circle. We have two ways to purchase them. We have a large chart that will go on the wall in the library overlooking the Circle. It has representations of the pavers in the circle and you can have your name inscribed on the chart for $20.00 each paver. Or if you would like to have the actual paving stone engraved with a name you can have that for $100. Either way your memorial stone becomes a permanent part of the fabric of Germanna. The Chart will remain on the wall in the library for future generations to see.

Sincerely,
Thom Faircloth