Father Frederic Baraga - Schroeder, MN
15T E 658279 N 5267797
Granite marker honoring Father Frederic Baraga at the Cross River Wayside Rest area in Schroeder, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This wayside rest area is a pullover on Highway 61 also known as the North Shore Scenic Drive. As you come into the very small area known as Schroeder you will see a pull over area with space for about 15 cars, a restroom facility, bench and walking area and a high fence over the highway. The high fence is protection against the very forceful waters of the Cross River Waterfall. On one side of the highway the water tumbles down close enough to feel the spray on your face, it reaches its depths under the roadway and then flows out to Lake Superior on the other side. The scenery is awesome and can't be beat. The wayside rest area is at the edge of the Temperance River State Park.

At the rest area is a granite bench which features a granite sign in the middle of it. The sign reads:

Father Frederic Baraga
1797-1868
Father Frederic Baraga, pioneer missionary to the Ojibwa, and his Indian guide, were swept across Lake Superior in their canoe to the mouth of this river during a storm in October, 1846 (known since as the Cross River).

The granite cross on the lake shore below this marker replaces the wooden cross erected on that site by the intrepid missionary in thanksgiving for his providential rescue.

Note. If you travel on Highway 61 about a half mile there is a sign and road leading to the granite cross and marker.
Location: Cross River Wayside