Pailin's Shrewsbury Cake, Castle gates, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England, UK
A memorial to the inventor of the famous Shrewsbury cake a certain Mr Pailin.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The site now a retail store originally was the site of a bakery in the 18c and was the first place, the now well loved cake, was born.

A shrewsbury cake or shrewsbury biscuit is an English dessert, named for the town of Shrewsbury in Shropshire. They are made from batter that contains sugar, flour, egg, butter, and nutmeg. Shrewsbury cakes are small in size and usually served several at a time. - with thanks to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shrewsbury_cake

The marker reads:-

This shop occupies the site of a building where Pailin first made the unique Shrewsbury Cakes to his original recipe in the year 1760
'Oh! Pailin, Prince of Cake Compounders the mouth liquefies at the very name. But there --- see Ingoldsby Legends

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Shrewsbury Council