Obelisk of Theodosius/Pharaoh Tutmoses III - Istanbul, Turkey
The Obelisk of Theodosius is the Ancient Egyptian obelisk of Pharaoh Tutmoses III.
Location: Türkiye

This obelisk was originally erected by Pharaoh Tutmoses III (1479–1425 BC) at the great Temple of Karnak, Egypt. It was re-erected in the Hippodrome of Constantinople (present day Istanbul, Turkey) by the Roman Emperor Theodosius I (347 - 395 AD) in 390 AD. The inscriptions on all four sides celebrate Tutmoses III's victory near the Euphrates River in 1450 BC. The bas reliefs on the pedestal date from the re-erection and celebrate events in the life of Theodosius.

Location:
In front of the Blue Mosque (Sultanahmet Mosque)
Sultanahmet
Istanbul, Turkey

The stamp was issued by Turkey in 1914, during the Ottoman Empire Era, as the low value of a set of 17 pictorial stamps.
Stamp Issuing Country: Turkey

Date of Issue: January 14, 1914