Cross River Waterfall - Schroeder, MN
Gorgeous waterfall right along Highway 61 in northeastern Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This roadside scenic spot is right on Highway 61 in northeastern Minnesota. Highway 61, also known as the North Shore Scenic Byway, runs from Duluth MN to the Canadian border, 154 miles of awesome scenic beauty. This waterfall is right on the highway. In fact, the waterfall cascades to its depths right under the highway bridge.

The highway crosses over the waterfall and its tumble down to Lake Superior. There is a safety fence that sometimes obstructs photo shots but it is gorgeous nonetheless.

There is a pullover right on the highway with paved parking, restroom and historical sign. You have to watch closely or you will pass it by seeing at the last minute. The waterfall also has steep rocky ledges with pine trees and more. It is at the edge of the Temperance River State Park.
Describe - Highway or Road number: Highway 61

Closest town or city: Schroeder MN