Urquhart Cemetery - Orange County VA
A small cemetery lies in the woods on the grounds of the old Germanna Mills.
Location: Virginia, United States

An old cemetery is in the woods behind the Germanna Visitor CenterClick for related waymark to open in new window in Locust Grove, VA. A low rock wall with two tombstones and depressions marks the graveyard of the Urquhart family.

Germanna was the first settlement of German immigrants to the New World in the early 1700s. The area which is close to the Rapidan River thrived in manufacturing and industrial activities well into the 19th century. Charles and Finnella Urquhart owned a farm and operated a grist mill at the turn of the 19th century known as Germanna Mills. The cemetery is not far from the site of their home.

The only original marker in the cemetery is for Finnella. It is a large flat stone which is broken in the middle. The inscription reads:

M S
of
FINNELLA URQUHART
wife of
Charles Urquhart
who departed this Life
May 23d 1816
the 50th year of her (broken off)
THIS TOMB
dedicated to her remains
(illegible) MEMORIAL of
her worth
(illegible) affectionate Husband
Her virtues are recorded in the
(illegible) of her Neighbours
and filial tears consecrate
her resting place

One of her sons who was a doctor lies next to her. The current tombstone that marks his grave was erected in 1986. It reads:

CHARLES URQUHART, JR, M.D.

JULY 7, 1866
HE NOW REPOSES BY THE SIDE OF HIS MOTHER.
HIS ASHES WILL MINGLE WITH HIS KINDRED
WHILST THE SOD WHICH HE TROD IN HIS INFANCY
COVERS HIS REMAINS.
BY PROF. EYRA BAUDER

Dr. Urquart pronounced John Wilkes Booth dead at Garrett Farm where Booth had escaped after being wounded when he assassinated Pres. Lincoln.

A trail behind the Visitor Center leads through the trees to the cemetery. Periwinkle covers the area.

Reference:

Earliest Burial: 05/23/1816