Germanna Memorial Garden - Orange County VA
18S E 256825 N 4251361
The first German settlers in Virginia and their descendants are commemorated in the Germanna Memorial Garden.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Germanna Memorial Garden is behind the Germanna Visitor CenterClick for related waymark to open in new window on Germanna Hwy. (Rt. 3) near the Rapidan River in Locust Grove, VA. The garden is dedicated to the first colonies of German immigrants in Virginia and their descendants.

In 1714, the first German colonists arrived to work in the iron and silver mining operations of VA Gov. Alexander Spotswood who built Fort GermannaClick for link to open in new window to house and protect them. In 1717, the second colony arrived. Germanna was named by Spotswood for the German immigrants and Queen Anne.

The grounds of the memorial garden and visitor center are close to the historic site of the Germanna fort and Spotswood's home which was called the Enchanted CastleClick for link to open in new window. The grave of John Spotswood, son of Alexander, is marked by a polished black obelisk and stands in the center of a circular terrace of memorial pavers. Around the perimeter, there are dedicated benches and granite monolithic monuments.