Hrad Sternberk / Castle Sternberk, CZ
CZ - Hrad Šternberk EN - Castle Sternberk
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Ceský popis

Hrad Šternberk je puvodne obranné stredoveké sídlo s dochovanou válcovitou veží a zbytky opevnení hlavního paláce.

Hrad Šternberk založil v polovine 13. století Zdeslav z Chlumce a ze Šternberka, príslušník starého ceského šlechtického rodu. První písemný záznam najdeme v listine z roku 1269. Z obranného sídla byl hrad v 70. letech 14. století prestavován a rozšíren. Biskup Albert II. ze Šternberka, významný církevní hodnostár a vlivný diplomat, využíval hrad jako svou rezidenci. V 16. století probehla díky rodu Berku z Dubé a Lipé renesancní rekonstrukce hradu. Po rozsáhlém požáru byl hrad prestavbou rozšíren o renesancní krídlo s „Vizitkovým sálem“ a s unikátními hránovými klenbami. Berkové také zasáhli do života v podhradí, v nemž nechali vybudovat systém hospodárských a správních budov.

Historie hradu Šternberka je bezprostredne spjata s rodem Šternberku i s pohnutými chvílemi ceských dejin – s husitskými válkami, s potomky ceského krále Jirího z Podebrad, s knížaty z Min­strberka i s tricetiletou válkou, behem které mesto i hrad znacne utrpely. Kolem roku 1699 koupil sídlo kníže Jan Adam Ondrej z Lichtenštejna. V držení jeho rodu zustal hrad až do roku 1945. Hrad nebyl dlouhou dobu užíván a chátral. Teprve v roce 1886 bylo rozhodnuto o jeho generální rekonstrukci podle projektu vídenského architekta Karla Gandolpha Kaysera v duchu romantického historismu. Vzniklo luxusní sídlo splnující požadavky moderního aristokrata Jana II., který postupne vybavil své sídlo historickým mobiliárem, obrazy, nábytkem, plastikami, gobelíny.

English description

Sternberk Castle was originally a medieval seat of the defense with till today preserved a cylindrical tower and remains of the main palace.

Sternberk Castle was founded in the mid 13th century by Zdeslav of Kulm and Sternberg, a member of the old Czech noble family. The first written record can be found in a document from the 1269th. The castle was the seat of defense in the 70th the 14th century, rebuilt and expanded. Bishop Albert II. Sternberg, a prominent church official and influential diplomat, used the castle as his residence. In the 16th century was due to family Berka of Dubé and Lipá Renaissance reconstruction of the castle. After a devastating fire, the castle was extended to the reconstruction of a Renaissance wing with "Vizitkovým Hall" and unique wireframe vaults. Berka also intervened in the life of the castle, where left to build a system of economic and administrative buildings.

Sternberk castle history is directly linked to the Sternberg family with troubled moments in Czech history - the Hussite wars, the descendants of King George of Podebrady, with the princes of Minstrberk with the Thirty Years War, during which the town and castle suffered greatly. Around the year 1699 bought the seat of Prince Johann Adam of Liechtenstein Ondrej. In possession of his family castle remained until 1945. The castle was used for a long time and decay. Only in 1886 was decided by the general reconstruction, designed by Viennese architect Karl Kayser Gandolpha in the spirit of romantic historicism. It was founded luxury meets the requirements of a modern aristocrat John II., Which gradually recalled his seat historic furnishings, paintings, furniture, sculptures, tapestries.

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact