BATTLE OF STONEY CREEK MONUMENT-- Stoney Creek, Ontario
17T E 600192 N 4785631
Large monument, unveiled in 1913, on the 100th Anniversary of the Battle of Stoney Creek, by Her Majesty Queen Mary.
Location: Ontario, Canada

On June 5, 1813, an invading United States army of about 3,000 men, commanded by Brigadier-General John Chandler, camped in this vicinity. That evening some 700 British regulars of the 8th and 49th Regiments, under the command of Lieutenant-Colonel John Harvey, left their encampment on Burlington Heights to attack the enemy. The assault was launched early the following morning under cover of darkness. In the fierce fighting which followed, heavy losses were suffered on both sides, but the Americans were defeated and withdrew after their senior officers, Brigadier-Generals Chandler and Winder, were captured. This victory is credited with preventing Upper Canada from being overrun in 1813.
Date Erected/Dedicated: June 8th, 1913

Who put it there? Private/Government?: government