BATTLE OF STONEY CREEK -- Stoney Creek, Ontario
17T E 600192 N 4785631
Momument and plaque, marking the pivotal land battle in the War of 1812. Two plaques on the front of this massive monument mark the importance of the Battle of Stoney Creek.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Plaque Text (for Battle of Stoney Creek)

During 1813 the Americans planned to invade Upper Canada from Detroit and the Niagara Peninsula. In late May, an American force crossed the Niagara River, seized Fort George, and with about 3500 troops moved inland in pursuit of the British who retreated to Burlington Heights. At Stoney Creek, a surprise night attack by about 700 regulars of the 8th and 49th Regiments of Foot under Lt.-Col. John Harvey halted the American advance and allowed the British to re-establish their position on the Niagara frontier. The Americans retreated to Forty Mile Creek and subsequently to Fort George.

Plaque Text (for Their Fame Liveth)

Canada Remembers Lieutenant Samuel Hooker, Sergeant Joseph Hunt, Privates James Daig, Thomas Fearnsides, Richard Hugill, George Longley, Laurence Meade, John Pegler, John Smith, and John Wale of the First Battalion of the Eighth (King's) Regiment of Foot; and Sergeant Charles Page, Privates James Adams, Alexander Brown, Michael Burke, Henry Carroll, Nathaniel Catlin, Martin Curley, Martin Donnolly, Peter Henley, John Hostler, Edward Killoran, Edward Little, Patrick Martin, and John Maxwell of the Forty-Ninth Regiment of Foot, killed in action here, 6th June, 1813.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario