Bolivar, Ohio
17T E 461561 N 4499447
Bolivar, Ohio, a small town of bout 900 in Tusacarawas County built at the site of a former Indian village, was "named for Simon Bolivar, South American Liberator." It is best known as the location of historic Ft. Laurens to the south.
Location: Ohio, United States

Village of Bolivar

The first whites to visit the Tuscarawas Valley, in the mid 1700's, were the French, English, and American traders. These persons were usually hardened men who drank heavily and taught the Indians to do the same. But it was not until Christopher Gist's visit to the Valley, that daily records of a white man's travels were kept. Gist came to Ohio as an agent of George Washington and other Virginia gentlemen who had purchased land in the Ohio Valley. He was considered one of Ohio's greatest pioneers and an exceptional trail finder. Gist had arrived in the old Indian village of Tuscarawi (Bolivar) on December 5, 1750,

In 1761, a white man who was neither trader nor explorer appeared in Tuscarawi. The man was Rev. C.F. Post the first Protestant missionary in the Valley. He was given permission by the Indians to live among their people and teach them according to the ways of the Bible. Post returned to Pennsylvania only to reappear in the County the following spring with John Heckewelder, a noted teacher and preacher.

Heckewelder continued his preaching in Tuscarawas County, but Post was called to Pennsylvania to help make an Indian treaty. He never did return to the County, for Indian rebellion broke out, making it very dangerous for white men to live in the Valley." Ohio Timeless Adventures

"Historically, Bolivar is home to Fort Laurens. Fort Laurens was the only fort built in present-day Ohio during the Revolutionary War. The fort was built in 1778 on the banks of the Tuscarawas River and was named for the President of the Continental Congress, Henry Laurens. More than 20 American soldiers died at the fort because of attacks from British soldiers, loyalists, and Indian allies. A museum is at Fort Laurens along with the Tomb of the Unknown Patriot of the American Revolution.

Bolivar's historical roots include development during the Ohio and Erie Canal era. Bolivar's origin developed when two young Canton men, John Shorb and William Christmas, heard talk of a canal linking Lake Erie with the Ohio River. Shorb and Christmas immediately plotted the Village of Bolivar. In 1830, the first canal boat came to Bolivar. Bolivar's location became even more important when the Sandy and Beaver Canal was built. Connecting Bolivar to the east and plans to link the community to Pittsburgh, Bolivar became a focal trading center. However, the advent of rail transportation slowed down Bolivar's growth." Village of Bolivar

Simon Bolivar

"Bolivar is named for Simon Jose Antonio de la Santisima Trinidad Bol’var y Palacios Ponte Blanco, commonly known as Simon Bolivar 'The Liberator'. Simon Bolivar was a South American political leader. Bolivar is credited with assisting with the independence of Venezuela, Columbia, Ecuador, Panama, Peru, and Bolivia. Addditionally, he served as President of Columbia from 1821-1830." Village of Bolivar

Year it was dedicated: 1900

Location of Coordinates: Welcome Sign a few blocks from village office