Blackhawk Statue – Lake View, IA
15T E 331644 N 4686059
This stone likeness of Chief Blackhawk was created in 1934 by sculptor Harry Stinson and assisted by Grant Wood.
Location: Iowa, United States

The history surrounding Chief Black Hawk is so well known in Iowa that his name and image can be found in many parts of the state. A county in NE Iowa was named after him as well as the state park located in Lake View.

During the War of 1812, Black Hawk was the war leader for the Sauk band who opposed ceding their land to the new white settlers. Siding with the British against the United States, he and his band joined other tribes, and Colonel Dickson, an English fur trader, awarded him the rank of Brigadier General, assigning him command of all the native warriors.

Anger over loss of Native American Land resulted in the Black Hawk War in 1832. After four months of battles, Black Hawk was captured and defeated. The following year he was ordered by President Andrew Jackson to go to Washington DC where he spent the next few weeks in prison before being released. Returning to Iowa he spent the next few years living on the Des Moines River and died in 1838.

This stone likeness of Chief Black Hawk found here was created in 1934 by sculptor Harry Stinson and assisted by Grant Wood. The fabricator was Art Stone Company who used buff stone and sand in concrete for materials. The statue was placed at the entry to Crescent Park in Lake View and dedicated in September of 1934. It is number IA000037 on the Smithsonian list and was placed on the National Register of Historic Places (# 00000532) in 2000.