Allen, JR., House - Draper, Utah
12T E 426938 N 4484938
A home was build in 1899, 1900 by a famous architect Richard Kletting is located in the historical heart of Draper. Richard Kletting has contributed a lot to Utah with his creations.
Location: Utah, United States

The Allen home was added to the National Historic Register in 1980 #80003912.

There is a plaque that sits in front of this beautiful home and it reads:

Built in 1899-1900. Richard Kletting drew the plans and built this home. Mr.Kletting was the sole architect of the Utah State Capitol Building. This homes contains all 6 original tiffany cut stained glass windows. It is a 3 story brick victorian with a 3 foot high and 3 foot thick granite foundation. The home has walls which are 3 bricks thick,12 foot ceilings and transoms in all of the upstairs rooms and several downstairs rooms. It is insulated between the brick and the lathe and plaster with sheeps wool and apricot pits. This home is on the National Register of Historic Places. It has been restored by Chad and Pat Fisher (ongoing).

There is also a Utah Historic Site plaque on the front door of the home. Plaque #335
The plaque is hard to read due to the being inside the window screen door. We have it in the gallery for you to view. Basically it has the same description as above.
Draper, Utah Salt Lake County

County / Borough / Parish: Salt Lake County