Morgan County Archives/Genealogical Society - Decatur, AL
16S E 501327 N 3830038
The Archives is the official repository for non-current records of Morgan county, Alabama. Morgan County Genealogical Society also makes its home at the Archives.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Morgan County Archives was established by legislation passed in the State Legislature in 1995. The Legislature Charter designates the Archives as the official repository for non-current records of Morgan county and names the Archives as the official records management agency for the county. In addition the Archives may collect information, photographs and memorabilia from the private sector to document the history of Morgan County and its residents.

The Archives is housed in a classic 1903 building, once a bank in the historical district, about 6 blocks from the courthouse. The building has three vaults, approximately 3500 square feet of record storage space on the first and second floors. Half of that space is dedicated to the reading room space. The building is still being renovated and all spaces are not available for use at this time.

The Archives operates 8:30 to 4:30 Monday - Friday. To assist you in your search are five part time senior aides and an Archivist.

Morgan County Genealogical Society also makes its home at the Archives. The Society maintains family files on local families and historical files on the people, places and events important in the County's history.

As the main support group for the archives, the Genealogical Society has donated many of the reference materials available for use in the reading room and provides funding for such activities as the Internet link and the computer software for genealogical purposes.
624 Bank Street NE
Decatur, AL USA