Erddig Motte & Bailey Castle, Erddig Estate, Wrexham, Wales, UK
30U E 499692 N 5875714
A ruined Motte & Bailey castle protected by CADW on the Erddig estate. The shape of the distinct terrain remains to this day, and is all that can still be seen of the wooden construction.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

A ruined Motte & Bailey castle protected by CADW on the Erddig estate. It was built in around 1150 along Wats Dyke to the north west.
There is a series of two large mounds, the one to the south being the bailey (the location of the coordinates) and the motte to the north being a sharper one where the tower stood.
It is under the care of CADW, although it doesn't appear on their site it does have a CADW logo on the sign on the site.

I am an English Heritage Member: no

Property Address: