Church of San Nicolo, Lazise
32T E 635309 N 5040514
This is a picturesque church in the centre of Lazise, on the banks of Lake Garda. The church was built in the 12th century by the "Originari di Lazise" corporation and dedicated to the Patron Saint of waters and navigators: St Nicholas.
Location: Lombardia, Italy

The Church has always been owned by the local community and was the seat of the Confraternity of St Nicholas which embellished the furnishings of the church in the 1800s.

There have been a few changes to the building over the centuries: The original building had a semi circular apse. This lasted until 1595, when it was replaced by the current crossed apse. The original belfry was demolished and replaced by a new one in 1777. The original portico was demolished in 1792.

During the Napoleonic invasion of Italy, the building deteriorated. Since the 1950s, restoration work has been ongoing to protect the church for future generations.

Inside the church are a number of frescos which are worth a look, though they have been damaged over the years.

For more information visit (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone