Estherville Meteorite – Estherville, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

Inspired by the historical Estherville Meteorite that hit this area in 1879, this sculpture was designed by Dubuque artist Tom Gibbs, winner of the 1980 Estherville Sculpture Competition. The abstract depiction of the meteorite is intended to “capture the spirit of the occurrence” according to the artist, and to “have the visual impact of an exploding mass.” The Estherville Area Arts Council purchased the sculpture and placed in behind the library. A small piece of the real meteorite is displayed inside the library.

(visit link)

A plaque on the sculpture reads: “Estherville Meteorite.” Tom Gibbs, 1981. Estherville Area Arts Council.
Title: “Estherville Meteorite”

Artist: Tom Gibbs