East Window, St John the Baptist, Upper Boddington, Northants.
This three-light east window shows a depiction of Christ's Crucifixion.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This small grade I listed village church was built in the C13th, C14th and C17th. It is of squared coursed and regular coursed lias, a nave with two aisles and a chancel. The porch is to the south and there is a chapel built onto the south aisle at its east end, the tower is at the west end.

The three-light east window is C19th, the central light is a depiction of the Crucifixion of Christ with Mary at Christ's feet. The words 'IT IS FINISHED' appear at the bottom of the depiction. The left and right panes carry images of Mary Magdalene and another follower, the right pane images are of two more of Christ's disciples, the elder one probably Joseph of Arimathea.
.
Type of building where window is located: Church