Anna Elizabeth Anderegg - Ragersville, OH
17T E 446565 N 4478322
This zinc headstone for Anna Elizabeth Anderegg is located in the First German Reformed Church Cemetery.
Location: Ohio, United States

This zinc headstone is a tall, slender monument with a decorate topping. It is not clear if the additional inscriptions on the monument (see below) refer to this individual or to other family members. The monument is located near the church.

ANNA ELIZABEH
WIFE OF
FRED ANDEREGG,
BORN OCT. 20, 1852, DIED SEP. 8, 1879,
AGED 26 YS, 10 MS, 18 DS.

ONLY DAUGHTER
OF
CHRISTIAN
& MARY KREBS.

LYDE,
THOU ART GONE, BUT NOT
FORGOTTEN.

1880

The First German Reformed Church, with its cemetery, was organized in 1837 composed largely of immigrants from Switzerland who settled in this rich farm country near what is now Sugarcreek, Ohio, a center of Amish settlements.

The church building was erected in 1866, and the cemetery has been nicely maintained. There are perhaps as many as 700-800 interments here. There is a war memorial commemorating veterans from the Civil War, so of whom are buried here, up through World War II.

Date of birth (optional): 10/20/1852

Date of death (optional): 09/08/1879