Boehm's Candies
Bohem's Candies is a great place to stop for a tour. Julius Bohem was a fascinating man.
Location: Washington, United States

Julius Boehm (1897-1981), the original founder of Boehm's Candy Kitchen in Issaquah, WA, was of Swiss-Austrian decent. After immigrating to the United States in 1940, he and partner George Tedlock opened the first Candy Kitchen in the Greenlake area of Seattle.

In 1956 the company moved to Issaquah where he built the Edelweiss Chalet and a beautiful Alpine Chapel in the shadow of the Issaquah Alps. To this day the Issaquah Boehm's Candies plant manufacturers over 150 different confections. Our location, Boehm's Chocolate Burien is proud to carry many of these delightful confections.

The preceeding text is from the offical Boehm's website. Visit the website to learn more about Julius Boehm and arranging a tour of the chalet. The postcard image was taken from the Issaquah Historical Society website which also has additional information about Boehm's Candies.

Bohem's Candies circa 1956.

Bohem's Candies 2006