Sherwood Anderson : Marker #4&5-72
17T E 334657 N 4574608
Clyde Railroad Plaza, Railroad St. Clyde, OH (Sewah number on marker is is 4-68, despite being in Sandusky, not Preble County; listed on OHM website at 4&5-72)
Location: Ohio, United States

Sherwood Anderson (1876-1941), author of 27 works, gave up a successful business career in Elyria, Ohio, to concentrate on writing. Born in Camden, Anderson spent his formative years (1884-1895) in Clyde, and in 1919 he published his most notable book, Winesburg, Ohio. Clyde and small-town Ohio inspired many of its tales. Critics also praised his short story collections, including The Triumph of the Egg (1921) and Death in the Woods (1933). Commercially successful as a writer, Anderson moved to rural Virginia, where in 1927 he purchased and operated two newspapers while continuing his literary career. Through his writings and encouragement he was a major influence to a younger generation of writers, including William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, and John Steinbeck. Sherwood Anderson is buried in Marion, Virginia.
Marker Number: 4/5-72

County: Sandusky