The Blackfeet Nation
Located on US 2 outside of Browning MT
Location: Montana, United States

Marker reads:

The Blackfoot Nation consist of three tribes, the Pikunis or Piegans, the bloods and the Blackfoot. Each tribe is divided into clans marking blook relationship. The majority of the Indians on this reservation are Piegans.

Many Years ago the Blackfeet ranged from the North of Edmonton, Alberta to the Yellowstone River. They were quick t rensent and avenge insult or wrong but powerful and loyal allies when their friendship was won.

They were greatly feared by early American trappers and settlers because of the vigor with which they defended their hereditary hunting grounds from encroachment.

No tribe ever exceeded them in bravery. Proud of their lineage and history they have jealously preserved their tribal customs and traditions. They have produced great orators, artists and statesmen.

The Government recored of the sign language of all American Indians, started by General Hugh L Scott was completed by Richard Sanderville, who was official interpreter of this reservation.
Describe the area and history:
Sits in lands that is mostly grassy and flat