Fountain at Karlovo námestí (Charles square), Kolín, Czech Republic
Pseudo-Rennaisance sandstone fountain from 1870 in the center of main square of the town Kolín
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

A first fountain was installed on the central square (Karlovo námestí, i.e. Charles square) of town Kolín in 1555, which was supplied with water from water tower located in nearby Kolin castle. In 1780 was the fountain rebuilt in Baroque style by F.T. Jedlicka. in 1870 was then replaced by the fountain made from sandstone. The resorvoir is made from red sandstone from Nucice and the central column with shell-like bowl is made from yellow ochre sandstone. The architect of the fountain was Josef Freud. The fountain was renovated in 1989 and in 2005.