Evangelisch-Methodistische Kirche Allschwilerplatz - Basel, Switzerland
A methodist church in the west of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

The methodist church is located in a dwelling house at Allschwilerplatz just opposite the tramway station. This is a mixed residential and commercial quarter mainly developed in the late 19th and early 20th century. It has mainly apartment buildings and small businesses in the closer area; the only exception is a hospital.

The service area of this church are the quarters west of the city center. It is one of four Methodist churches in Basel.

The service hours are Sunday at 10:00. There are prayer hours on Wednesday and Sunday at 9:30 as well as additional events. Their web site is not very well maintained, so the only reliable source of information is the display window in front of the church.

The building looks like from the early 20th century. There are apartments in the upper floors. I have no idea since when it has been used as a church, but according to the shape of the entrance and the windows it could have been planned this way.
Active church?: Yes

Service times: