Church of Panaghia Kapnikarea - Athens, Greece
The Byzantine Church of Panaghia Kapnikarea is the oldest Greek Orthodox church in Athens
Location: Greece

The Church of Panaghia Kapnikarea is the oldest church in Athens, it was built during the middle of the 11th century. The church is dedicated to Saint Mary but it is better known as Kapnikarea. As with other Early Christian churches, it was built over an ancient Greek pagan temple which was once possibly dedicated to Athena or Demeter.

It was partially destroyed during the Greek War for Independence (1821–1829). By 1834 the church was further damaged and deserted. Ludwig of Bavaria intervened and the church was rescued. The building also escaped demolition in 1863 with the intervention of the Bishop of Athens. The church is currently owned by the University of Athens.
Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern

Type of Building: Church