Great Lines, Chatham Maritime, Kent. UK
The Great Lines. Defending Chatham from the 18th Century
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The Great lines is an open strip of land, where at one end were the cannons which were used to defend Chatham Dockyard.

Now the cannons have gone and the place, have undergone a £2 million upgrade is larger, and now a heritage site. Progress is being made to make this a world heritage site, with hopefully the proposal going forward in 2012.

The words on the plaque read 'The Great Lines, which lie before you is the area of land reserved since the 18th century as the line of fire of the cannon defending Chatham naval dockyard. In 1989 the land was acquired by Gillingham borough council for the future amenity and enjoyment of local people. Unveiled - 15th March 1989'
Group that erected the marker: Medway Council

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: