Shell Foundry - Royal Arsenal, Woolwich, London, UK
A pair of magnificent gates that are part of the entrance to the Shell Foundry.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The gates and window grills are made from wrought iron. The primary colour is green but details is picked out in silver, red and blue. The year, shown on the gates, is MDCCCLVI (1856) and the gates were manufactured by H & MD Grissel of London at the Regent's Canal Iron Works.

The plaque, to the left of the gates, reads:
"SHELL FOUNDRY GATES / Cast for the Shell Foundry / at the Regents Canal Iron Works in 1856. / Removed and re-erected at ROF Patricroft / in 1966 on the closure of ROF Woolwich. / Returned by Royal Ordnance to / the Royal Arsenal Woolwich / and recommissioned 31 May 1991 / by Sir Sidney Bacon CB, / Controller and Managing Director / Royal Ordnance Factories 1969-1979"
Location of this 'Gate': On public property

Type of material: Iron