Woolwich Fire Station 24
A fire station built for purpose in 1887.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Fire station, built in 1887, by Fire Brigade Branch of Metropolitan Board of Works, chief architect Alfred Mott, job architect Robert Pearsall; and c1910, by the Fire Brigade Branch of the London County Council Architects Department. Minor later alterations.

Stock brick with red brick and stone details; (renewed) tile roof with tall brick stacks.

The façade has the original block of three appliance bays to the right and extension of one bay to the left, containing a canted bay window with stone mullion and transoms. The appliance bays have moulded segmental arched openings, with terracotta diapering in the spandrels, and are flanked by buttresses with stone pinnacles; the central two openings are still appliance bays, although the doors have been replaced, and the bay to the right was converted some time ago into a public entrance and control room. The first floor contains pairs of sash windows in the 1887 section, a trio in the c1910 section. A fourth pair of sashes sits in the central gable in the older section, flanked by red brick pilasters or ribs terminating in pinnacles, which continue on the same vertical line as the ground floor buttresses. Metal lettering affixed to the gable reads 'AD / 1887', set into a segmental arch of rubbed red brick. The two gabled dormers breaking through the eaves, one in the extension and one in the adjoining bay of the older portion, are both additions of 1910. All the windows are modern timber sashes, replicas of the originals. To the right, behind the roof ridge, rises the striking watchtower. The five-storey, round tower is on an octagonal base and has windows under moulded heads; it is a rare surviving feature and notable for its height. To the rear, the tall sash windows with rubbed red brick flat arches on the northern return and sections of the rear ground floor date from the 1887 build. The upper storeys appear to have been rebuilt when the station was extended in c1910; the window openings here have headers arranged in a segmental arch and tile sills. There are single storey storage sheds in the yard which retain their original doors and contribute to the special interest of the building.

Text source: (visit link)
Paid or Volunteer: Paid