1927 - Woman's Club of Tallahassee - Tallahassee, FL
16R E 761514 N 3372866
The Woman's Club of Tallahassee, built in 1927, was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on November 18, 1987.

"The clubhouse of the GFWC Woman’s Club of Tallahassee, a stately structure at the entrance of Los Robles, is an historical landmark that has been the site of many civic, social, educational and entertainment events since 1927.

The Woman’s Club is over 100 years old! In 1903, six women met at the Leon Hotel, today the site of the Federal Court House, to form the Woman’s Club of Tallahassee: Miss Anna S. Chaires, Mrs. T. M. Shackleford, Mrs. George Davis, Mrs. Howard Gamble, Mrs. Charles Cay and Mrs. A. L. Randolph. Miss Chaires was selected as the first president. Almost immediately, their influence was felt in the community. Shortly after their formation, the Woman’s Club persuaded the city officials to screen the city market, place sidewalks on Monroe Street, improve the railroad station, plant trees and keep the cemetery in order. It became obvious that community service was their overall mission.

Education was a high priority. The Woman’s Club canvassed every property owner in the district and succeeded in calling and carrying on an election to raise taxes to build a new Leon High School. The Club nominated Trustees for this fund every year to ensure the success of the project. In 1910, Leon High School was built facing south Park Avenue between Bronough and Duval Streets.

By the 1920s, the Woman’s Club felt the need for a clubhouse and looked for suitable sites. With the advent of the automobile, it was possible to consider sites out in the country. One of these sites was in Los Robles, the first suburb, owned and developed by Lomblah and Thornton. The developers gave the Woman’s Club two lots. The plans for a clubhouse had been drawn by architect E.D. Fitchner. The Club House was completed on April 19, 1927.

-- Source

Year of construction: 1927

Full inscription:
Woman's Club of Tallahassee Building Dedicated April 19, 1927 Listed on the National Register of Historical Places November 20, 1987 Marble from Old Capitol