Taylor's Ferry
11S E 720541 N 3701881
Marker is on 38th Avenue 1.5 miles east of South Neighbours Boulevard, at the east end of 38th Avenue at the Colorado River.

Taylor's Ferry

"When Jim Taylor acquired his ferry in 1922, he had just completed his connecting, hand-made highway on both sides of the Colorado River. His plan to attract the Los Angeles to Phoenix traffic had faded with the continued success of the Blythe-Ehrenberg Ferry. Taylor's Ferry was a Current-driven cable ferry, capable of carrying two vehicles. During its 14 years of service, it was used for automobile, pedestrian, horse and U.S. Mail crossings. "Dad Taylor" found prosperity in using his ferry for cactus smuggling and Mesquite Honey Rum bootlegging during prohibition."

Plaque provided by John P. Squibob and Billy Holcomb chapters of E Clampus Vitus May 1, 1988

Rating: