River Wye Footbridge – Chee Dale, UK
This wooden footbridge carries a hiking path over the River Wye in the Peak District National Park.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Peak District National Park
The Peak District is an upland area in England at the southernmost end of the Pennines. It falls mostly in northern Derbyshire but also includes parts of Cheshire, Greater Manchester, Staffordshire and Yorkshire.

An area of great diversity, it is split into the northern Dark Peak, where most of the moorland is found and whose geology is gritstone, and the southern White Peak, where most of the population lives and whose geology is mainly limestone.

The Peak District National Park became the first national park in the United Kingdom in 1951. link

This bridge is in the Limestone part of the park and at this point the River Wye has cut a deep channel through an outcrop and is deep sided.

The trail follows the route of the river and at this point switches from one side of the river to another.

Close to this bridge is a high single arch railway viaduct built in 1863 to carry the Manchester, Buxton, Matlock and Midland Junction Railway over The river. The railway closed in 1968 and the brick bridge now carries The Monsal Trail, a 'rails to trails' cycle and walking path.

The path over this wooden hiking trail foot bridge carries along the banks of the river Wye, but there are also steps leading up to the Monsal Trail for anyone wishing to join that trail.

The trail in the opposite direction to the bridge passes through Chee Dale Nature Reserve
Trail Name: Unnamed path