Don Reynolds - Del City, OK
A memorial to a beloved Del Citian, who was lovingly called "The Hug Master."

On S. E. 15th Street in Del City is an area known as Patriot Park. Several war memorials, gardens and pieces of historical information are here. Just west of the park, a building houses the Chamber of Commerce, Library and Community Center. This memorial to "Mr. Del City" stands among the other memorials.

A concrete walk encircles a red granite slab surrounded with landscaping. At the top of the memorial is an etched likeness of Don Reynolds with the following memorial:

"Don Reynolds / To use his own words, "It is right, reasonable and proper" that we honor Don Reynolds, known to many as "Mr. Del City" and "The Hug Master." His philosophy of life was: "It is better to do things for people, than to them;" and that "the Lord likes me when I work, but he loves me when I serve."

"Don's life was one of dedicated service to fellow citizens. His warmth and honesty exuded from him. He was a kind and gentle man who loved his wife, Lois, and his daughters, Donna and Marilyn. He loved young people, and his advice to them was to "work hard, meet your responsibilities, reach your goals, and once you reach yours, help someone else reach theirs. Then given someone a hug today."

"He truly was one of a kind, serving as a Sunday School teacher for 40 years, and the greatest example of unselfishness we will ever see.

"Don Reynolds left a legacy for Rose State College and Del City, serving as the first City Manager, and later as Mayor and City Councilman. But more than that, he left a legacy for everyone who knew him."
Location: Patriot Park, Del City