1883 - First National Bank of Buena Vista (now Town Hall) - Buena Vista, CO
Originally the First National Bank of Buena Vista, it is now Town Hall
Location: Colorado, United States

Built in 1883, the First National Bank of Buena Vista, which was founded by J. M. Bonney, was one of only two banks in the country that paid off all depositors after the stock market crash of 1929. The building later became the Town Hall, though the old bank vault may still be seen in the front room. (excerpted from Historic Chaffee County 2010)

"First National Bank of Buena Vista Building

210 E. Main St.
State Register 8/9/2000, 5CF.315

Constructed in 1883, the two-story Italianate style building is a well-preserved local example of late 19th century commercial architecture. The First National Bank of Buena Vista occupied the first floor, and a variety of businesses leased offices on the second floor. The bank managed to survive the early years of the Depression, before liquidating its assets in 1935. The Town of Buena Vista purchased the building in July of 1935. Since then, it has primarily housed a variety of governmental services and continues to serve as the town hall." (from (visit link) )
Year of construction: 1883