Captain Jefferson Hunt - Franklin County , Idaho
Placed at the top of a hill off Highway 91 is a plaque honoring the pioneer Jefferson Hunt.
Location: Idaho, United States

The history plaque reads:

CAPTAIN JEFFERSON HUNT SOLDIER PIONEER CHURCHMAN
BORN JANUARY 20, 1804 IN KENTUCKY DIED MAY 11, 1879 IN IDAHO CHARLES JEFFERSON HUNT SERVED IN THE MORMON BATTALION AS CAPTAIN OF COMPANY "A' AND AS ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE OFFICER, IN ITS HISTORIC MARCH FROM COUNCIL BLUFFS, IOWA TO SAN DIEGO CALIFORNIA, 1846-47. HIS SERVICE WON THE RECOMMENDATION OF ALL WHO SERVED WITH HIM.
UNDER APPOINTMENT BY PRESIDENT BRIGHAM YOUNG IN 1851, CAPTAIN HUNT WAS GUIDE FOR THE PIONEERS TO SAN BERNARDIO CALIFORNIA. HIS PIONEERING SERVICE INCLUDED ALSO PROVO, PAROWAY AND HUNTSVILLE, (WHICH BEARS HIS NAME)IN UTAH AND OXFORD, IDAHO.
A CONVERT TO THE CHURCH 0OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS HE WAS LOYAL OBEDIENT AND FAITHFUL TO THE END.
ERECTED BY DESCENDANTS OF CAPTAIN HUNT AND THE UTAH PIONEER TRAILS AND LANDMARK ASSOCIATION.
Marker Name: CAPTAIN JEFFERSON HUNT, SOLDIER PIONEER ,CHURCHMAN