Old Berrian County Courthouse-Nashville, Georgia
Located in downtown Nashville, Georgia

Berrien County was created on Feb. 25, 1856 by an act of the General Assembly (Ga. Laws 1855-56, p. 112). Georgia's 116th county was created from portions of Coffee, Irwin, and Lowndes counties. Cook County was created from Berrien County in 1918. Also, portions of Berrien County were used to create Tift County (1905) and Lanier County (1920). Berrien County was named for former U.S. Senator, U.S. Attorney General, and Georgia politician John Macpherson Berrien (1781-1856).

The act creating Berrien County authorized the county's inferior court to contract for construction of a courthouse and other public buildings (Ga. Laws 1855-56, p. 112). Reportedly, a log schoolhouse served as the county's temporary courthouse until a two-story wooden structure was built in 1858. That structure served until a two-story brick courthouse was built in 1898. This courthouse served until a new modern courthouse was built in 2008.

Year Built: 1898

Current Use of Building: Unknown