Christian Buehler Mausoleum - Springdale Cemtery - Peoria, Illinois
Elaborate private mausoleum at Springdale Cemetery in Peoria, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

"Christian Buehler $87,000 private mausoleum was patterned after the tomb of Mary Baker Eddy at Mount Auburn Cemetery in Boston, MA. It was once called "the finest private memorial in the West." It appears to be a direct copy of the Choragic Monument of Lysicrates in Athens. Built by the R. Vellow & Sons Monument Company, then located on S Jefferson Street in Peoria. The mausoleum was competed in 1926 of white cut granite from Barre, VT, on the exterior and marble on the interior, believed to be from Italy. The circular roof stone is 15 feet in diameter, 2-½ feet thick, weighing 100 tons in the rough. The stone was shipped to Peoria from Vermont on a special "well" car which sits low on the tracks and was routed by way of Canada because it was to tall to travel by the regular route. The six 25-foot high fluted columns have simple flared capitals. The frieze is adorned with stone wreaths. Above the single door is a relief sculpture. The mausoleum contains four crypts and is Classical Revival in style." - Historic District Nomination form

Mr. Christian Buehler was a prominent businessman involved in the meat trade. His business interests included Buehler Markets and E. Godel Co.
Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
Daylight hours